Loading Events

Protecting our Advantage: CMMC, Cybersecurity Compliance, and Resilience

Online registration is closed but walk-in registration is welcome

Wednesday, May 10th, 2023
Putnam Club East – Gillette Stadium, Foxboro, MA
Parking (Free): Lot 6 | Entrance: E4
Parking Map

Registration: 7:30 – 8:25 a.m.
Event: 8:30 a.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Networking Reception: 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.

 

>> Click Here for Speaker Bios

Agenda

7:30 – 8:30 Registration and Breakfast (Exhibits Open)

8:30 – 8:45 – Welcome & Opening Remarks 

B. Stephanie Siegmann

Chair Cybersecurity, Privacy & Data Protection Group, Litigation Partner, Hinckley Allen,
Former National Security Chief (U.S. Attorney's Office/D. Mass.)

M. Roman Hachkowski

President, NDIA New England

Ryan Heidorn

Chief Technology Officer, C3 Integrated Solutions

ML Mackey

CEO, Beacon Interactive Systems
EXCOM Board Member and Chair, Small Business Division, NDIA

8:45 – 9:10 – Current and Future Threats in Cyberspace

COL Candice E. Frost 

U.S. Army

9:15 – 10:05 – The Threat Posed by the PRC Government to the Defense Industrial Base

Kristen M. Lane

Senior Intelligence Analyst, FBI Cyber Division

10:05 – 10:15 – Coffee Break

10:15 – 11:15 – Cybersecurity: The Harsh Criminal, Civil and Administrative Penalties of Non-Compliance

B. Stephanie Siegmann

Chair Cybersecurity, Privacy & Data Protection Group, Litigation Partner, Hinckley Allen,
Former National Security Chief (U.S. Attorney's Office/D. Mass.)

Robert Metzger

Head of Washington Office, Chairman of Cybersecurity and Privacy Practice Group, Rogers Joseph O'Donnell, PC

11:20 – 11:55 – Understanding NIST SP 800-171 Changes the Hard Way

Jacob Horne

Chief Security Evangelist, Summit 7 

12:00 – 12:15 – NDIA STEM Connections – Investing in Tomorrow’s STEM Leaders

Bill Thompson

Introduction of students and presentation of sponsorships 

Burlington High School (Burlington, MA)

Everett High School (Everett, MA)

12:15 – 1:00 – Lunch & Exhibits

Breakout Track 1 - North Red Level Landing

1:15 – 2:05 – CUI: To Protect It, You Have to Know What It Is

Stuart Itkin (Moderator)

Vice President, NeoSystems

Alex Trafton

Managing Director, National Security, Trade & Technology, Ankura

Paul Netopski

Director of Compliance Advisory, Beryllium Infosec

Alex Major

Partner, Co-Chair, Government Contracts & Global Trade Practice, McCarter & English

Ryan Bonner

CEO, DEFCERT

2:15 – 3:05 – Creating the Standard of Supply Chain Risk – MITRE’s System of Trust™

Robert Martin

Senior Software and Supply Chain Assurance Principal Engineer, MITRE Corporation 

Breakout Track 2 - South Red Level Landing

1:15 – 2:05 – Security and Compliance for Small and Mid-Sized Businesses

Amy Williams (Moderator)

VP of CMMC Services, Coalfire Federal

Allison Giddens

President, Operations, Win-Tech and Board Director, ND-ISAC

Joy Beland

VP, Partner Strategy and Cybersecurity Education, Summit 7

Dan Lecours

VP Information Systems, Aptima, Inc.

2:15 – 3:05 – What to Expect From a CMMC / NIST SP 800-171 Assessment

Nick DeLena (Moderator)

Partner, Cybersecurity and Privacy Advisory, PKF O'Connor Davies

Matthew Travis

CEO, The Cyber AB

Charles Connolly

Group Chief, Business Operations, DIBCAC, DCMA

Deborah Hunt

CEO, iPower

Scott Whitehouse

Practice Lead, Security and Compliance, C3 Integrated Solutions

Main Stage

3:15 – 3:35 Keynote Speaker

The Hon. Jim Langevin

Former Chairman, House Armed Services Subcommittee on Cyber, Information Technologies and Innovation

3:40 – 4:00 CISA Presentation

Matthew McCann

Regional Director, Region 1, CISA

4:00 – 4:05 – Massachusetts Technology Center – MassCyberCenter Overview

Ben Linville-Engler

Chief Investment Strategist and Program Executive, MassTech Collaborative

4:05 – 5:15 – Delivering Advantage: Cybersecurity and Innovation

The Hon. David L. Norquist

President and CEO
National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA)

Cheryl Ingstad

Managing Director
National Security Innovation Network (NSIN)

Laura Élan

Sr. Director of Cybersecurity
MxD

COL Mark Taylor (Invited)

Project Manager, Defensive Cyber Operations
PEO EIS
U.S. Army

Joseph Bradley (SES)

Director, Cyber Resiliency Office for Weapons Systems
U.S. Air Force

Dr. Thomas Hardjono

CTO of Connection Science and Technical Director of the MIT Trust-Data Consortium
MIT

5:15 – Closing Remarks

B. Stephanie Siegmann

Chair Cybersecurity, Privacy & Data Protection Group, Litigation Partner, Hinckley Allen

Ryan Heidorn

Chief Technology Officer, C3 Integrated Solutions


5:15 – 6:15 – Women in Defense (WID) Networking Reception


Thank You to Our Sponsors!


Gold Sponsors

          

Presenting Sponsors

Silver Sponsors